September 3, 2026
Three numbers came out of the Gallatin Valley within about six weeks of each other this summer, and they told three different stories about the same market. One said Bozeman's median price hadn't moved in six months. Another said prices were up a little over the past year. A third said the average home had actually lost value. All three were accurate. None of them were describing the same thing.
That's the problem with treating "the Bozeman-area median price" as a single fact you can carry around in your head while house hunting. It isn't one number describing one market. It's an average stitched together from several submarkets that are currently moving in different directions, at different speeds, for different reasons. If you anchor your search to that composite figure, you'll misjudge both what your budget buys and how fast you need to move, depending entirely on which slice of the valley you're actually shopping in.
Start with Bozeman proper, because it's the cleanest example of how measurement choices change the story. A quarterly report tracking single-family homes put Bozeman's median residential price at $702,500 in the second quarter of 2026, unchanged from the first quarter of the year and actually down from $779,950 in the second quarter of 2024. A rolling three-month tracker covering the period ending in May 2026 put the median sale price at $672,000, up 1.1 percent year over year, with homes taking about 80 days to sell, the same as a year earlier. A third source, tracking average home value rather than median sale price, showed $733,959 as of June 2026, down 0.9 percent over the prior year.
Flat. Slightly up. Slightly down. Pick your source and you can walk away with any of the three headlines.
The disagreement isn't a data error. It's a difference in what each number measures: median versus average, a single quarter versus a rolling three-month window, closed sales versus estimated value. But the disagreement itself is the useful part. It tells you Bozeman's market this year is close enough to flat that the method you use to measure it can flip the sign. That's a market where inventory is building while price hasn't caught up yet, which matches what quarterly trackers have flagged directly: residential inventory in Bozeman started climbing again in the second quarter of 2026, but prices haven't responded to it. More homes to choose from, without a matching drop in what sellers are asking, is exactly the condition that gives buyers a longer runway to negotiate than the headline number suggests.
Bozeman's ambiguity is nothing compared to what's happening a few miles west. Four Corners, the unincorporated crossroads community sitting between Bozeman, Belgrade, and Big Sky, is where the idea of a single neighborhood median falls apart entirely. Over the trailing twelve months, Four Corners' median sale price has run around $1.03 million. That figure is real, but it's driven almost entirely by larger acreage parcels and the golf-course inventory inside Black Bull, the private club community that anchors the area's luxury end. In the same zip code, studio condos near Valley Center Road have traded for as little as $174,000.
Between those extremes sits the actual market most buyers are shopping. Standard subdivision single-family homes in Four Corners typically run $600,000 to $900,000, well below the headline median and well above the studio-condo floor. Homes move fast here relative to the rest of the valley, averaging 47 to 68 days on market.
Black Bull itself is worth understanding as its own micro-market rather than folding it into a Four Corners average. The 500-acre community is built around a championship golf course designed by Tom Weiskopf, with a clubhouse restaurant called Bar 72, a fitness center, a resort-style pool, and Nordic trails. Custom homes there are Locati-designed, and lots along the fairways routinely sell in the seven figures. For buyers who want the amenities without the acreage upkeep, the Cottages at Black Bull offer a lock-and-leave alternative, and the Fairways add a run of 20 condominium residences near the second and third holes.
Not everyone in Four Corners is buying into that club, though. Gallatin Heights, a 319-acre master-planned community off Jackrabbit Lane, offers 41 acres of open green space and an HOA-maintained trail network built for families who want new construction with the infrastructure already in place. Rainbow Subdivision, North Star, and Spanish Meadows sit further down the price spectrum still, offering established single-family homes at more attainable entry points inside the same commuting radius. Four buyers could all say they're "looking in Four Corners" and be shopping four different markets with almost no price overlap.
| Submarket | Recent median or typical range | Days on market | What's driving it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman city | $672,000 to $702,500 depending on measure, roughly flat | 80 days | Inventory rising faster than price is adjusting |
| Gallatin County overall | $658,000 as of March 2026, down 11.3% year over year | 100 days, down from 117 | More sales at lower price points pulling the median down |
| Four Corners | ~$1.03 million median, but $600,000 to $900,000 typical for standard subdivisions | 47 to 68 days | Wide split between golf-course inventory and everyday subdivisions |
| Belgrade | Mid-$500,000s | Not separately reported here | New construction and entry-level supply keeping the median lower |
| Manhattan | $675,000 over the three months ending June 2026, essentially flat year over year | 59 days | Very low inventory, prone to swinging on individual sales |
The Gallatin County figure deserves a second look on its own. A median sale price of $658,000 in March 2026, down 11.3 percent from a year earlier, sounds like a market in retreat. But that same period saw 151 homes sold, up from 104 a year prior, and days on market fell from 117 to 100. A falling median alongside rising transaction volume and faster sales isn't a market losing value so much as a market where more affordable inventory is finally moving, pulling the blended number down even as individual homes hold their worth. The number and the story behind it point in different directions if you only read the headline.
If Four Corners shows how one zip code can contain multiple markets, Manhattan shows what happens to a median price when there simply aren't enough sales to smooth it out. This town's residential median hit a record $932,500 in the fourth quarter of 2025. A year earlier, the third quarter of 2024 had produced $772,000, itself the second-highest quarterly price in Manhattan's history. By the third quarter of 2025, that figure had fallen to $637,500, a year-over-year drop of roughly $134,000 even as the market was quietly building toward its next record just one quarter later. Zoom out further and the swings get more dramatic still: prices ran from a ten-year low of $231,660 in the third quarter of 2015 to a record $795,000 in the first quarter of 2022, then fell 40 percent to $477,500 by the end of that same year, before climbing back to $697,000 in early 2023 and eventually to that late-2025 record.
None of that reflects Manhattan losing or gaining value at anything like the pace the numbers suggest. Townhomes and condos are uncommon there, and with so few transactions closing in a given month, a single new development closing several properties at once can swing the reported median by tens of thousands of dollars without any underlying shift in what land or homes are actually worth. A buyer comparing Manhattan's median to Bozeman's is comparing a number built on a handful of closings to one built on hundreds. They are not the same kind of measurement, even though they're reported in the same units.
Belgrade offers the closest thing to a straightforward story in this comparison. Its median sits in the mid-$500,000s, meaningfully below Bozeman and Four Corners, and it's the town most often cited as the affordability alternative for buyers priced out of the city core. Prescott Ranch and Meadowlark Ranch are the subdivisions that come up most often in that mid-range bracket, offering a mix of single-family homes and townhomes without acreage. Once you cross into the million-dollar range, the properties shift character entirely. Springhill and Sypes Canyon are the areas where that happens, offering acreage and scenic settings that command the premium.
Belgrade is also where the valley's affordability efforts are most visible. Habitat for Humanity of Gallatin Valley has plans to build eight affordable homes in Belgrade's West Post development over the next several years, a small but real counterweight to a market otherwise pushed upward by new construction costs.
None of this means the county-wide median is useless. It's a fine shorthand for a dinner conversation. It's a poor tool for deciding what to offer on a specific house. A buyer who reads "Gallatin County median $658,000" and assumes that describes Four Corners will be shocked by either the $174,000 condo or the $1 million-plus estate, depending on which end they stumble into first. A seller in Manhattan who benchmarks against last quarter's record will misprice a home in a market that can move $130,000 in either direction based on which three houses happened to close.
The fix isn't complicated, but it does require looking past the headline. Ask which submarket a quoted median actually covers, over what window, and whether it's a median or an average. Ask how many transactions it's built on, because a number built on 15 sales behaves differently than one built on 150. And ask what specific subdivision or development you're actually comparing a listing against, since inside Four Corners alone that answer changes the relevant price range by close to a million dollars.
Is the Bozeman-area market currently favoring buyers or sellers? It depends on the submarket and the measure. Bozeman city inventory has been climbing since the second quarter of 2026 without a matching drop in price, which tends to favor buyers over time. Four Corners, averaging 47 to 68 days on market, and Manhattan, averaging 59 days, are both still selling faster than Bozeman proper, which favors sellers in those pockets.
Why do homes in Four Corners vary so much in price? Four Corners isn't a single subdivision. It's a collection of distinct communities, from entry-level condos near Valley Center Road to Black Bull's golf-course estates, all sharing one zip code but almost no price overlap.
Which submarket is most likely to swing sharply from month to month? Manhattan, by a wide margin. Its low sales volume means a single new development closing several homes in the same month can move the reported median by tens of thousands of dollars.
A median price is a starting point for a conversation, not a substitute for one. If you're trying to figure out which submarket actually fits your budget and timeline, from Black Bull to Belgrade to the quieter corners of Manhattan, Montana Life Real Estate can walk you through what's really happening block by block. Schedule a consultation and we'll help you read past the headline number to the market you're actually buying into.
Stay up to date on the latest real estate trends.
Get assistance in determining current property value, crafting a competitive offer, writing and negotiating a contract, and much more. Contact us today.